veryhot_post in Actual Production Date VS "Scheduled Production Date" in VIN, Fender Tag, Build Sheet & Date Codes Author Topic: Actual Production Date VS "Scheduled Production Date"  (Read 7697 times)

Online 6bblgt

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Six Pack
  • ****
  • Location: Las Vegas, NV
  • index in Actual Production Date VS "Scheduled Production Date" in VIN, Fender Tag, Build Sheet & Date Codes
  • Posts: 1531
  • Credits: 5850
    • Share Post
xx in Actual Production Date VS "Scheduled Production Date" in VIN, Fender Tag, Build Sheet & Date Codes
Re: Actual Production Date VS "Scheduled Production Date"
« Reply #90 on: January 22, 2018, 11:08:32 PM »
~3,580 Plymouth dealer franchises (1/1971)

1970 Plymouth Barracuda
45,788 assembled at Hamtramck, MI
9,711 assembled at Los Angeles, CA
55,499 total

50,627 shipped domestically (average 14 per franchise)
 :crazytalk:
6 "customer orders"
4 "dealer spec'd"
4 "chrysler spec'd"


ALL of VONs info I have are below 200000

then there are the VONs with a letter "prefix" ...... etc.
« Last Edit: January 23, 2018, 12:25:01 AM by 6bblgt »
211-250318130150 in Actual Production Date VS "Scheduled Production Date" in VIN, Fender Tag, Build Sheet & Date Codes

Online 6bblgt

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Six Pack
  • ****
  • Location: Las Vegas, NV
  • index in Actual Production Date VS "Scheduled Production Date" in VIN, Fender Tag, Build Sheet & Date Codes
  • Posts: 1531
  • Credits: 5850
    • Share Post
xx in Actual Production Date VS "Scheduled Production Date" in VIN, Fender Tag, Build Sheet & Date Codes
Re: Actual Production Date VS "Scheduled Production Date"
« Reply #91 on: January 23, 2018, 12:12:56 AM »
"BALL PARK"
there could be huge ERROR here, but here goes  :crazytalk: ..... went thru the 1970 E-body data I have organized & came up with:
40% Y14 customer order
30% (blank) dealer order ??
30% Y16 Chrysler spec'd

200,000 VONs
60,000 available at Chrysler
140,000 available at dealerships (~40  per Plymouth franchise & ~45 per Dodge franchise)

less than 25% of the Barracuda order forms printed would've been used
less than 30% of the Challenger order forms printed would've been used

Online 6bblgt

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Six Pack
  • ****
  • Location: Las Vegas, NV
  • index in Actual Production Date VS "Scheduled Production Date" in VIN, Fender Tag, Build Sheet & Date Codes
  • Posts: 1531
  • Credits: 5850
    • Share Post
xx in Actual Production Date VS "Scheduled Production Date" in VIN, Fender Tag, Build Sheet & Date Codes
Re: Actual Production Date VS "Scheduled Production Date"
« Reply #92 on: January 23, 2018, 01:42:18 AM »
let's try a bigger "BALL PARK"  :yes:

Jan. 1971 franchise count:
Chrysler ~3,480
Plymouth ~3,580
Dodge ~3,065
total number of dealerships: 5,660

the ultimate average dealership with a Chrysler - Plymouth & Dodge franchise sold 418 "NEW" cars model year 1970
approximately 8 cars a week

C-bodies 151 cars
 * Imperial 3
 * Chrysler 46
 * Dodge 30
 * Plymouth 72

B-bodies 91 cars
 * Charger 15
 * Coronet 35
 * Belvedere 41

E-bodies 39 cars
 * Challenger 25
 * Barracuda 14

A-bodies 137 cars
 * Dart 56
 * Valiant 81






E-Bodies Cuda Challenger Message Forum

xx in Actual Production Date VS "Scheduled Production Date" in VIN, Fender Tag, Build Sheet & Date Codes
Re: Actual Production Date VS "Scheduled Production Date"
« Reply #92 on: January 23, 2018, 01:42:18 AM »

Offline TobiasM

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Small Block
  • **
  • Location: good ol' Germany
  • index in Actual Production Date VS "Scheduled Production Date" in VIN, Fender Tag, Build Sheet & Date Codes
  • Posts: 190
  • Credits: 230
    • Share Post
clip in Actual Production Date VS "Scheduled Production Date" in VIN, Fender Tag, Build Sheet & Date Codes
Re: Actual Production Date VS "Scheduled Production Date"
« Reply #93 on: January 23, 2018, 10:54:52 AM »
@Cuda Cody : why so shy in posting that same 71 order form that you kindly supplied in the same topic I uploaded the 70 order form? Attachments are public on your messageboard, so anybody can see your posted 71 form anyway... :notsure:

@cataclysm80 : To supply at least a pic of any 71 Dodge order form, here is one...though it is for a Charger-model you get the idea of it...found it via google here: http://st.hotrod.com/uploads/sites/21/2005/05/mopp_0505_09_z-1971_dodge_charger-order_form.jpg

@6bblgt : like your "ball park" and playing with the numbers...will think about these numbers and to what conclusion these might lead us.

I am positive that we together will be successful in finding out how many order forms a pad/batch consisted of...I am really astonished that this seems to be an unsolved mystery.

Online Cuda Cody

  • Administrator
  • Trade Count: (3)
  • E-Body Wizard
  • *****
  • Location: Brush Prairie, WA
  • index in Actual Production Date VS "Scheduled Production Date" in VIN, Fender Tag, Build Sheet & Date Codes
  • Posts: 9657
  • Credits: 5570
    • Share Post
xx in Actual Production Date VS "Scheduled Production Date" in VIN, Fender Tag, Build Sheet & Date Codes
Re: Actual Production Date VS "Scheduled Production Date"
« Reply #94 on: January 23, 2018, 08:49:16 PM »
The photos I have of other order forms I do not have permission to share.  There's a few blank ones out there too.  It's neat to see this info come to light and be able to help build an accurate guess on how things were done.  It's about the best we can do with the info we have right now. 

Offline cataclysm80

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Six Pack
  • ****
  • Location: Florida
  • Posts: 1010
  • Credits: 2930
    • Share Post
xx in Actual Production Date VS "Scheduled Production Date" in VIN, Fender Tag, Build Sheet & Date Codes
Re: Actual Production Date VS "Scheduled Production Date"
« Reply #95 on: January 23, 2018, 09:38:59 PM »
Wow, you guys are simply amazing!

Some days, the "Like" button is just insufficient to convey how much I enjoy your posts.

Offline cataclysm80

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Six Pack
  • ****
  • Location: Florida
  • Posts: 1010
  • Credits: 2930
    • Share Post
xx in Actual Production Date VS "Scheduled Production Date" in VIN, Fender Tag, Build Sheet & Date Codes
Re: Actual Production Date VS "Scheduled Production Date"
« Reply #96 on: January 23, 2018, 09:42:47 PM »
I stumbled across this list of dealerships today...
http://www.hamtramck-historical.com/vintageDealerships.shtml

E-Bodies Cuda Challenger Message Forum

xx in Actual Production Date VS "Scheduled Production Date" in VIN, Fender Tag, Build Sheet & Date Codes
Re: Actual Production Date VS "Scheduled Production Date"
« Reply #96 on: January 23, 2018, 09:42:47 PM »

Offline cataclysm80

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Six Pack
  • ****
  • Location: Florida
  • Posts: 1010
  • Credits: 2930
    • Share Post
xx in Actual Production Date VS "Scheduled Production Date" in VIN, Fender Tag, Build Sheet & Date Codes
Re: Actual Production Date VS "Scheduled Production Date"
« Reply #97 on: January 23, 2018, 09:53:41 PM »
Those numbers are averages, so some sold more and some sold less.  Probably a few higher volume dealerships really selling cars, and several not quite getting up to average.

For most of those cars, it looks like a pad of 25 order forms is a years supply.
I assume that dealerships had a way to ask for more order forms if they ran out, so higher volume dealerships could just ask for another pad later in the year, and that would probably carry them through.
It seems like it would be excessively wasteful to supply every dealership with a pad of 50 forms for most of those cars.

On the other hand, those A bodies are hot sellers.  I wouldn't be surprised to see those in pads of 50.
Maybe different car lines could have different sized pads.

Maybe they could just print everything in pads of 50, but if that were the case, would we see a lot more unused forms floating around?

Pads of 100 forms would just be absurd considering those sales figures.

Offline cataclysm80

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Six Pack
  • ****
  • Location: Florida
  • Posts: 1010
  • Credits: 2930
    • Share Post
xx in Actual Production Date VS "Scheduled Production Date" in VIN, Fender Tag, Build Sheet & Date Codes
Re: Actual Production Date VS "Scheduled Production Date"
« Reply #98 on: January 23, 2018, 09:57:37 PM »
If the dealerships received regular shipments from Chrysler anyway, Technical Service Bulletins, more new cars, etc.  It wouldn't have been any big deal to supply more order forms along with that regular shipment.
Maybe there's only 10 forms on a pad. 

Offline cataclysm80

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Six Pack
  • ****
  • Location: Florida
  • Posts: 1010
  • Credits: 2930
    • Share Post
xx in Actual Production Date VS "Scheduled Production Date" in VIN, Fender Tag, Build Sheet & Date Codes
Re: Actual Production Date VS "Scheduled Production Date"
« Reply #99 on: January 23, 2018, 10:01:40 PM »
It sure would be great to unlock this mystery, and start helping people figure out where there car was sold new.

I'd love to know where my car was sold new.

Offline 340challconvert

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Big Block
  • ***
  • Location: Parsippany, New Jersey
  • index in Actual Production Date VS "Scheduled Production Date" in VIN, Fender Tag, Build Sheet & Date Codes
  • Posts: 870
  • Credits: 4100
    • Share Post
xx in Actual Production Date VS "Scheduled Production Date" in VIN, Fender Tag, Build Sheet & Date Codes
Re: Actual Production Date VS "Scheduled Production Date"
« Reply #100 on: January 24, 2018, 11:45:32 AM »
I was lucky and got some original paperwork with my A66 Challenger convertible when I bought it in 1980.
I have the original purchasers name, date if delivery and the dealership that sold the car in New Jersey

My car was sold by North Plainfield Dodge in North Plainfield, NJ.  Dealership number 59004
This dealership was not on Barry's dealer list (I sent the information to him for inclusion) Dealer no longer exists in previous form.

As I restore my car, I am recording date codes on parts and have determined that most of the original parts were from September 1969 through late October.  SBD was October 6th. Car was delivered to buyer on November 17th.

Always interesting comparing the data.

I am enjoying the postings taking place here regarding a ways and means to ID the dealers and other members car information.
 :ohyeah:
1970 A66 Challenger convertible

E-Bodies Cuda Challenger Message Forum

xx in Actual Production Date VS "Scheduled Production Date" in VIN, Fender Tag, Build Sheet & Date Codes
Re: Actual Production Date VS "Scheduled Production Date"
« Reply #100 on: January 24, 2018, 11:45:32 AM »

Offline rocketresto

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Leaning Tower of Power
  • *
  • Location: Olympia, WA
  • Posts: 125
  • Credits: 1090
    • Share Post
    • Shakerhood.com
xx in Actual Production Date VS "Scheduled Production Date" in VIN, Fender Tag, Build Sheet & Date Codes
Re: Actual Production Date VS "Scheduled Production Date"
« Reply #101 on: January 24, 2018, 01:25:08 PM »
While not having to do with E-Bodies still thought this was interesting and might ad a little something on the VON debate.  A 1969 Daytona VIN list is out there that shows all the VON's for the cars before they were assigned a special order number (so these all were used but not used on the car).  Also the list has many more cars (ie the dealers ordered way more than 500) then actually made production.  So a bunch of Charger VON's that entered the system did not get made.
Rocket Restorations
Olympia, Washington

Offline Morty426

  • Trade Count: (1)
  • Big Block
  • ***
  • Location: Sacramento, CA
  • Posts: 310
  • Credits: 1650
    • Share Post
xx in Actual Production Date VS "Scheduled Production Date" in VIN, Fender Tag, Build Sheet & Date Codes
Re: Actual Production Date VS "Scheduled Production Date"
« Reply #102 on: April 04, 2018, 11:49:06 PM »
Wow this is an awesome thread and I love the collaboration

Offline 1 Wild R/T

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Six Pack
  • ****
  • Location: Modesto California
  • index in Actual Production Date VS "Scheduled Production Date" in VIN, Fender Tag, Build Sheet & Date Codes
  • Posts: 3250
  • Credits: 6710
    • Share Post
xx in Actual Production Date VS "Scheduled Production Date" in VIN, Fender Tag, Build Sheet & Date Codes
Re: Actual Production Date VS "Scheduled Production Date"
« Reply #103 on: April 05, 2018, 12:26:33 AM »

the large majority (99%) of VONs info I have are below 200000


I believe that.... When I first read it I figured I might have one late enough that it would be higher....   Not even close...

SPD 723
VIN JS29U0B440289
VON  184372

E-Bodies Cuda Challenger Message Forum

xx in Actual Production Date VS "Scheduled Production Date" in VIN, Fender Tag, Build Sheet & Date Codes
Re: Actual Production Date VS "Scheduled Production Date"
« Reply #103 on: April 05, 2018, 12:26:33 AM »

Tags: 6bblgt 

Share via delicious Share via digg Share via facebook Share via linkedin Share via pinterest Share via reddit Share via stumble Share via tumblr Share via twitter Share via whatsapp

xx
Scheduled Build Date vs Engine Casting Date

Started by kent_goins

7 Replies
645 Views
Last post July 16, 2017, 10:49:35 AM
by kent_goins
clip
3418915 "J" head build date casting code

Started by 76orangewagon

8 Replies
471 Views
Last post July 04, 2018, 06:19:36 AM
by 76orangewagon
clip
1970 'cuda project "lemon twist" with "gator grain" on Craigslist in CA

Started by 6bblgt

5 Replies
1273 Views
Last post June 12, 2018, 07:00:56 AM
by zazou
xx
Happy Birthday to two members Andrew "Sleepychallenger" & Greg "crash520"

Started by Cuda Cody

8 Replies
603 Views
Last post July 02, 2017, 03:44:43 AM
by 303 Mopar
clip
Anybody here with a 1970 vehicle-ORDER-# in the "0829xx" to "0830xx"-range?

Started by TobiasM

24 Replies
2325 Views
Last post August 03, 2018, 03:20:11 PM
by TobiasM